Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Data Collected and Purpose

Madrasah Alsagoff holds personal data on its students, including: contact details, assessment/examination results, attendance information, behaviour, characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs, any relevant medical information and

photographs.

The data is used in order to support the education of the students, to monitor and report on their progress, to provide appropriate personal and social care, and to assess the performance of Madrasah Alsagoff as a whole, together with any other uses normally associated with this provision in an independent school environment.

Madrasah Alsagoff may make use of limited personal data (such as photos, contact details etc) relating to students, their parents or guardians to maintain relationships with students of Madrasah Alsagoff and for fundraising events and programmes.

Data is shared as necessary with third party companies to provide extended services, examples include transport, medical, catering, travel services and online services such as email.

In particular, Madrasah Alsagoff may:

  1. Make available information to any internal organisation or society set up for the purpose of maintaining contact with students or for administration, fundraising, marketing or promotional purposes relating to Madrasah Alsagoff, e.g. Alumni. Madrasah Alsagoff will remain as the data controller and this policy will govern data usage.
     

  2. Make use of photographs, videos or sound recordings of students in Madrasah Alsagoff publications, the Madrasah Alsagoff website and other official Madrasah Alsagoff communication channels, as well as in external media.
     

  3. Make personal data, including sensitive personal data, available to staff for planning activities and school trips, both in and outside of Singapore
     

  4. Retain and use personal data after a student has graduated to provide references.

Request For Access, Correction And/Or Withdrawal Of Personal Data

  • You may request to access and/or correct the Personal Data currently in our possession, or have the option to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting a written request to our PDPA Contact Person (See Below). For a request to access your Personal Data, we will provide you with the relevant Personal Data within a reasonable time from such a request being made.
     

  • For a request to correct your Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will send the corrected Personal Data to every other organisation to which the Personal Data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.
     

  • For a request to withdraw consent, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request.
     

  • The withdrawal of your consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your Personal Data, it may mean that we will be unable to continue with your existing relationship with us.
     

  • We may also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your request to access and/or correct your Personal Data. You will be notified in advance of such cost, and we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging.

Point of Contact

If there are any clarification regarding the PDPA policy, please contact us via email at dpo@alsagoff.edu.sg